Save 8 hours per comparisonNo credit card
SpecLens Logo
Commercial electric van fleet procurement comparison across Ford E-Transit, Mercedes eSprinter, Rivian RCV, and Ram ProMaster EV
Industry Guides
May 8, 2026
16 min read

EV Fleet Procurement: Compare Ford, Mercedes, Rivian, Ram (2026)

Commercial EV van procurement reset twice in late 2025 — BrightDrop discontinued and IRA Section 45W credit ended Sept 30, 2025 under OBBB. The 2026 comparison across Ford E-Transit, Mercedes eSprinter, Rivian RCV 500/700, and Ram ProMaster EV.

DC

David Chen

Senior Procurement Analyst, SpecLens

  • 850+
    companies trust SpecLens
  • 99%
    extraction accuracy
  • 8 hrs
    saved per comparison
  • AES-256
    encrypted · GDPR compliant

Key takeaways

  • 2026 commercial EV van market consolidates around four vendors: Ford E-Transit, Mercedes eSprinter, Rivian Commercial Van (RCV 500/700), and Ram ProMaster EV. BrightDrop production ended October 2025.
  • IRA-era Section 45W commercial EV credit effectively ended September 30, 2025 under OBBB (Public Law 119-21) — TCO models must rebase on Section 179 and bonus depreciation rather than per-vehicle credit.
  • Range comparison gotchas: WLTP reads 20-30% higher than EPA; full-payload range is 20-30% lower than curb-weight published figures; cold-weather range loss is 30-40% for commercial vans.
  • Rivian opened commercial van sales to all US fleets February 10, 2025 — ending Amazon-exclusive arrangement; AWD dual-motor variant signaled for late-2026.
  • Service network depth still matters: Ford has the broadest commercial dealer network; Mercedes has Sprinter-network coverage in metros; Rivian commercial service still scaling outside CA/TX/IL hubs.

The Commercial EV Procurement Landscape Just Reset — Twice

Two events between October 2025 and May 2026 fundamentally changed commercial-EV fleet procurement math. First, GM discontinued BrightDrop production on October 21, 2025 — removing one of the four leading commercial EV vans from the consideration set. Second, the "One, Big, Beautiful Bill" (OBBB), Public Law 119-21 signed July 4, 2025, accelerated the sunset of clean-vehicle credits — the Section 45W commercial clean vehicle credit effectively ended for new acquisitions after September 30, 2025. Any TCO model built on the IRA-era $7,500 / $40,000 commercial-EV credit assumption is now stale.

For 2026 commercial EV fleet procurement, this is the current vendor landscape, the spec-comparison gotchas, and the post-OBBB TCO methodology that holds up to scrutiny.

Quick Answer: Commercial EV Van Procurement in 2026

The 2026 US commercial EV van market consolidates around four vendors: Ford E-Transit (89.9 kWh, EPA range 108-159 mi by config), Mercedes-Benz eSprinter (81 or 113 kWh, ~150-206 mi range), Rivian Commercial Van RCV 500/700 (100 kWh LFP, 160-161 mi range, opened to all fleets February 2025), and Ram ProMaster EV (110 kWh, ~162-164 mi range). BrightDrop production ended October 2025. Federal IRA-era 45W commercial-EV credit ended September 30, 2025 under OBBB — TCO models must rebase on Section 179 expensing and bonus depreciation rather than per-vehicle credit.

Ford E-Transit — Volume Leader with the Broadest Service Network

Ford E-Transit (fordpro.com) is the volume leader by US commercial-EV van share. The 2026 model year carries an 89.9 kWh usable battery, EPA-rated range of 126 mi (low-roof regular), 116 mi (medium-roof), and 108 mi (high-roof extended); maximum configuration range tops out at 159 mi. Maximum payload runs up to 3,880 lb (low-roof regular) and 3,330 lb (extended high-roof).

2026 updates: standard vapor-injection heat pump, optional dual onboard chargers, new 156-inch wheelbase for chassis cab and cutaway configurations, 8-inch digital cluster. DC fast charging delivers 10-80% in roughly 28 minutes; Level 2 charging takes ~8 hours.

Strengths: Broadest commercial dealer network in the category, deepest fleet-management ecosystem (Ford Pro Telematics integration), most upfitter relationships, lowest learning curve for fleets transitioning from gas Transit. The Ford Pro service infrastructure is the differentiator.

Limits: Lower headline range than the long-range eSprinter or Rivian RCV. No US-market extended-range battery option for 2026 — the 70 kWh upgrade was for the European E-Transit Custom only.

Mercedes-Benz eSprinter — Long-Range Premium Configuration

Mercedes eSprinter (mbvans.com) carries two battery options for 2026: 81 kWh usable (newer, lighter) and 113 kWh usable. Range estimates: ~150 mi (81 kWh, EPA-style estimate) and ~206 mi (113 kWh, EPA-style estimate; WLTP 297 mi). Note: EPA does not formally rate Class 2b/3 commercial vans, so most "EPA range" figures are MB-estimated using EPA-style methodology.

Maximum payload runs up to ~3,120 lb (170-inch wheelbase, high-roof, 81 kWh — the smaller battery preserves more payload because of lower battery weight). GVWR 9,370 lb. Motor options: 100 kW standard, 150 kW high-output, RWD. DC fast charging: 10-80% in roughly 32-42 minutes.

Strengths: Longest range in the trio when configured with the 113 kWh battery. Sprinter platform familiarity for fleets already running gas Sprinters. Strong dealer network in metro markets.

Limits: Premium pricing relative to E-Transit and Ram ProMaster EV. The 113 kWh battery option carries ~500 lb less payload than the 81 kWh same-config because of battery weight — fleets running heavy payloads should benchmark both batteries.

Rivian Commercial Van — Sales Opened to All Fleets in 2025

Rivian opened commercial van sales to all US fleets on February 10, 2025 (rivian.com/newsroom) — ending the Amazon-exclusive arrangement that had run since 2019. Two models: RCV 500 (487 cu ft cargo volume, 2,734 lb max payload, 161 mi range, $79,900 starting) and RCV 700 (~700 cu ft cargo, 2,513 lb max payload, 160 mi range, $83,900 starting). Both run a 100 kWh LFP battery pack with 320 hp single-motor FWD. DC fast charging at 100 kW; AC charging at 11 kW.

Strengths: Cargo volume leader (RCV 700 at ~700 cu ft is largest in class). LFP chemistry delivers strong cycle life and reduced fire-risk profile vs NMC. Modern in-cabin tech and over-the-air update capability.

Limits: Service network still scaling outside metro CA/TX/IL hubs. Smaller installed base than Ford or Mercedes for parts and operator familiarity. AWD dual-motor variant + larger battery option signaled for late-2026 model year — fleets evaluating now may want to time purchases against the AWD launch.

Ram ProMaster EV — Stellantis' Commercial Entry

Ram ProMaster EV (stellantisfleet.com) entered the commercial market for the 2024 model year. The 2026 carries a 110 kWh battery, ~162-164 mi estimated range, 3,161 lb max payload, 268 hp / 302 lb-ft, DC fast charging up to 150 kW, and Level 2 up to 11 kW.

Strengths: Highest fast-charge rate in the trio (150 kW DC). Stellantis dealer network for commercial fleets. Price-competitive with the E-Transit baseline.

Limits: Newer to the segment; service operator familiarity still building. Smaller installed base than Ford E-Transit or Mercedes eSprinter for fleet management ecosystem integrations.

BrightDrop — No Longer in Production

Critical 2026 update: GM announced on October 21, 2025 that it discontinued BrightDrop production. BrightDrop Zevo 600 / Zevo 400 (rebranded Chevrolet BrightDrop 600 / 400 for MY25) is no longer being manufactured. For procurement purposes: BrightDrop is "no longer in production; remaining inventory and existing fleets only." Fleets buying remaining inventory should plan for elevated parts-availability risk over the vehicle lifecycle.

Specs for context (last produced MY25): up to 272 mi range (max-battery, GM-estimated, BrightDrop 600), up to 3,180 lb payload, GVWR options 9,900 lb (C5F) or 11,000 lb (C7E), 614.7 cu ft cargo volume, dual-motor AWD 300 hp / 390 lb-ft.

The Spec-Comparison Gotchas Specific to Commercial EVs

1. WLTP vs EPA Range — Direct Comparison Fallacy

WLTP test cycle (used for European range claims) typically reads 20-30% higher than EPA cycle (used for US range claims). Mercedes eSprinter's 297 mi WLTP figure should NOT be compared head-to-head with E-Transit's 159 mi or BrightDrop's 272 mi (EPA / GM-estimated EPA-method). Always cite the methodology label and convert to a single test cycle for apples-to-apples.

2. Range Under What Payload

Published range figures are typically measured at curb weight or partial payload. EV Pulse and other independent testers have shown the E-Transit's 126 mi low-roof figure is unloaded; expect 20-30% degradation at full payload. The fleet that picks the highest published number gets the worst real-world performance. Demand range-under-payload data from each vendor for the buyer's actual loaded-cargo weight.

3. Cold-Weather Range Loss

2025-26 fleet studies show 20-45% range loss at low temperatures. AAA "treadmill in a freezer" testing reported by NPR in May 2026 confirmed roughly 39% range loss at -7°C (20°F) across mixed EVs. Commercial vans cluster at the upper end of the range-loss spectrum (30-40%) due to high frontal area and heavy payload. Cold-weather range matters most for fleets in the upper Midwest, Northeast, and mountain West.

4. Fast-Charge Spec Methodology

Industry standard for fast-charge claims is 10-80% state-of-charge — typically 28 minutes for E-Transit, 32-42 minutes for eSprinter. 0-100% takes substantially longer because charging tapers above 80%. Always cite the SoC range. For mid-day depot top-up workflows, 10-80% is the right benchmark; for overnight charging, AC Level 2 capacity matters more than DC fast-charge rate.

5. Service Network and Parts Availability

Ford has the broadest commercial dealer network. Mercedes has Sprinter-network coverage in metro markets. Rivian commercial service is still scaling outside metro CA/TX/IL hubs. Ram ProMaster EV is folding into the Stellantis commercial-fleet dealer network. BrightDrop service is folding into Chevrolet Commercial dealers but with the production discontinuation, parts availability is now a procurement concern over the vehicle lifecycle.

Side-by-Side Procurement-Grade Matrix

SpecificationFord E-TransitMercedes eSprinter (113 kWh)Rivian RCV 500Ram ProMaster EV
Battery (kWh usable)89.9113100 (LFP)110
EPA-style range (mi)108-159~206 (EPA-est)161~162-164
Max payload (lb)Up to 3,880~2,600 (113 kWh)2,7343,161
DC fast-charge (10-80%)~28 min~32-42 min100 kW DCUp to 150 kW DC
Drive configurationRWD (266 hp)RWD (100 or 150 kW)FWD (320 hp)FWD (268 hp)
Service networkBroadest (Ford Pro)Sprinter networkScaling (CA/TX/IL hubs)Stellantis fleet
Starting price (US fleet)~$50K~$70K+$79,900~$77K

Pricing reflects representative starting points; configuration upgrades (extended battery, high-roof, accessories) push totals materially higher. Verify against current vendor quotes before any commitment.

The Post-OBBB TCO Methodology

The most consequential 2026 update for commercial EV fleet procurement: the IRA-era Section 45W commercial clean vehicle credit (up to $7,500 for under-14,000 lb GVW; up to $40,000 for over-14,000 lb GVW) effectively ended for new acquisitions after September 30, 2025 under Public Law 119-21 (the One, Big, Beautiful Bill).

Federal tools available for 2026 commercial EV procurement now revert to Section 179 expensing and bonus depreciation. Some state-level credits and HVIP-style voucher programs remain — California's Hybrid and Zero-Emission Truck and Bus Voucher Incentive Project (HVIP) is still operating. Fleets in CA, NY, MA, NJ, OR, WA, and CO should still verify state incentive programs as part of TCO modeling.

Updated TCO components for 2026:

  • Acquisition — base vehicle plus configuration; deduct state-level incentives where applicable; do NOT deduct federal Section 45W (ended for new acquisitions Sept 30, 2025)
  • Energy — kWh consumed × $/kWh delivered; account for time-of-use tariffs and demand charges at depot charging
  • Charging infrastructure — depot Level 2 or DC fast-charge installation cost, often $20K-$200K+ per depot depending on power capacity
  • Maintenance — typically 30-40% lower than ICE equivalent over 5-year horizon; major maintenance event is battery replacement (typically out-of-warranty after year 8)
  • Insurance — premium typically 10-20% higher than ICE equivalent; varies by carrier
  • Residual value — uncertain; commercial EV residuals are still establishing market
  • Federal tax tools — Section 179 expensing up to limit; bonus depreciation

For the full TCO methodology, see the TCO calculator guide; pair with the free TCO calculator.

Watch List — European Entrants and Discontinued Players

Defunct (do not include): Lordstown (filed Ch. 11 in 2023, emerged as Nu Ride Inc., no longer a vehicle manufacturer). Bollinger Motors (closed November 21, 2025; B4 production halted January 2025; receivership ordered December 2025; remaining 17 B4 chassis trucks went to auction May 13, 2026).

Watch list — European entrants targeting US market: Geely Farizon is expanding aggressively in UK/EU/AU through 2025-26 (Farizon SV shortlisted for 2026 IVOTY); BYD and Farizon both targeting European heavy-duty truck entry in 2026. No verified US commercial-van market entry data as of May 2026 — flag as "watch list" rather than active option for 2026 procurement.

Status uncertain: Workhorse W4 / W750 — production stabilized in 2024; verify directly with the dealer network before recommending in a 2026 procurement post.

The Commercial EV Fleet Procurement Workflow

For broader fleet procurement context, see the fleet vehicle procurement guide, the compare fleet vehicles guide, and the fleet EV comparison guide. Fleetio's 2026 State of Fleet Management report provides industry context: 80% of fleet leaders manually input fleet data themselves, with 21.3% spending 4-8 hours/week on manual data entry and 13.8% spending 16+ hours/week — automation matters as much in commercial EV fleet operations as in any other category.

Run This Comparison on Your Configurations

Commercial EV fleet procurement reset twice in late 2025 — BrightDrop discontinuation and the OBBB ending of the 45W credit. Upload current vendor quotes and OEM spec sheets to SpecLens to run an apples-to-apples comparison with citations and unit normalization. Pair with the free TCO calculator for the post-OBBB lifecycle model and the fleet vehicle procurement guide for the broader workflow.

References

  1. 1.Ford Pro — E-Transit — Ford Pro 2026 E-Transit — 89.9 kWh battery, EPA-rated 108-159 mi by configuration (2026)
  2. 2.Mercedes-Benz Vans — eSprinter — Mercedes-Benz eSprinter — 81 or 113 kWh battery options for 2026 (2026)
  3. 3.Rivian Newsroom — Commercial Van Sales — Rivian opens commercial van sales to all US fleets February 10, 2025 (2025)
  4. 4.IRS — OBBB Section 45W FAQs — IRS — Section 45W commercial clean vehicle credit modifications under Public Law 119-21 (OBBB) (2025)
  5. 5.Fleetio — State of Fleet Management 2026 — Fleetio 2026 State of Fleet Management — 80% of leaders manually input fleet data (2026)

Frequently Asked Questions

Ready to Transform Your Procurement Process?

Try SpecLens today and experience AI-powered specification comparison. Save time, reduce errors, and make better purchasing decisions.