
Compare Enterprise SAN Specs: Dell PowerStore vs NetApp AFF vs Pure (2026)
Procurement-grade comparison of Dell PowerStore Gen 2, NetApp AFF A20-A1K, and Pure FlashArray (now Everpure after the Feb 2026 rebrand). Normalized specs, IOPS gotchas, effective capacity assumptions, and 2026 Gartner MQ leadership.
Priya Sharma
Procurement Technology Lead, SpecLens
- 850+companies trust SpecLens
- 99%extraction accuracy
- 8 hrssaved per comparison
- AES-256encrypted · GDPR compliant
Key takeaways
- The 2026 enterprise SAN trio: Dell PowerStore Gen 2 (PowerStoreOS 4.2, T/Q lineup 500T-9200T), NetApp AFF A20-A1K (ONTAP 9.17.1), and Pure Storage FlashArray (now under the Everpure parent brand after the February 2026 rebrand).
- Pure/Everpure was named Leader on the 2025 Gartner MQ for Enterprise Storage Platforms (highest Execution, furthest Vision); Dell is #1 worldwide OEM at ~23% share per IDC Q3 2025.
- Storage RFPs are slow because vendor specs aren't apples-to-apples — IOPS at different block sizes, effective capacity at unstated dedup ratios, latency at light queue depth, and 'NVMe' meaning back-end SSDs vs NVMe-oF front-end.
- NetApp completely refreshed AFF in 2025: A150/A250/A400/A800/A900 are end-of-sale; current lineup is A20/A30/A50/A70/A90/A1K. IBM FlashSystem refreshed Feb-Mar 2026 to 5600/7600/9600.
- Adjacent vendors worth including in many evaluations: HPE Alletra MP (X10000 first NVIDIA-Certified object storage for AI, Mar 2026), IBM FlashSystem 5600/7600/9600, Hitachi VSP One Block High End (early 2026), VAST Data ($30B valuation Apr 2026).
Why Enterprise Storage RFPs Are the Hardest Procurement Comparisons
Storage RFPs are infamously slow. The vendors all claim sub-millisecond latency, all claim millions of IOPS, all claim petabytes of effective capacity, all claim aggressive data-reduction guarantees, all claim NVMe everywhere. The headline numbers look comparable. The underlying assumptions almost never are.
We pulled current 2026 product positioning across the three flagship enterprise SAN platforms — Dell PowerStore (Gen 2), NetApp AFF (refreshed lineup), and Pure Storage FlashArray (now branded under the Everpure parent rebrand of February 2026) — ran them through procurement-grade normalization, and put them side-by-side. Here is what a buyer should actually compare and why a 6-to-10-week storage RFP should take four weeks with the right tooling.
Quick Answer: PowerStore vs NetApp AFF vs Pure FlashArray (2026)
As of mid-2026, the three leading enterprise all-flash SAN platforms are Dell PowerStore Gen 2 (PowerStoreOS 4.2; T/Q model lineup 500T through 9200T), NetApp AFF A-Series (refreshed lineup A20/A30/A50/A70/A90/A1K running ONTAP 9.17.1), and Pure Storage FlashArray (now under the Everpure parent brand; FlashArray//X R5, //C R5, //XL 190, //ST). Pure/Everpure is currently named Leader furthest in Vision and highest in Execution on the 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Storage Platforms. Dell remains #1 worldwide OEM by IDC Q3 2025 share. Differentiation is real but obscured by inconsistent IOPS, capacity, and latency reporting conventions.
Why Enterprise Storage QuickSpecs Make Comparison Hard
Four areas where vendor specs make apples-to-apples comparison difficult — and what to demand in the RFP to fix it.
1. IOPS at Inconsistent Block Sizes and Workload Mix
Vendor A reports 4 KB random read IOPS; vendor B reports 8 KB mixed 70/30 read/write IOPS; vendor C reports steady-state IOPS after cache warm-up at 16 KB. All three numbers are correct under their respective assumptions. None are directly comparable. The fix: specify in the RFP exactly what IOPS measurement methodology you require — block size, workload mix, queue depth, cache state — and ask each vendor to respond on those conditions.
2. Effective Capacity with Unstated Deduplication Assumptions
Effective capacity claims include deduplication, compression, and thin provisioning. Dell PowerStore guarantees 5:1 data reduction with a published average closer to 5.23:1; Pure/Everpure typically quotes at similar 5:1+ assumptions; NetApp ONTAP dedup ratios vary with workload and are workload-dependent rather than guaranteed. A vendor advertising "effective capacity" with 4:1 or 5:1 deduplication assumed is making a claim about a specific workload pattern that may not match your environment. The fix: ask for both raw and effective capacity, with the assumed reduction ratio documented; for your own workload, run a data-reduction estimator before relying on effective-capacity claims.
3. Latency at Light Queue Depth Versus Saturation Latency
Sub-150 microsecond latency claims (Pure FlashArray//X R5) and sub-millisecond claims (Dell PowerStore) are typically measured at light queue depth. Saturation latency under heavy workload is meaningfully higher. Storage architects should compare not just headline latency but the latency curve as queue depth increases — and demand the vendor publish or model the curve.
4. NVMe Front-End vs NVMe Back-End vs NVMe-oF
"NVMe" means different things in different contexts. NVMe-attached SSDs (back-end) is table stakes. NVMe over Fabrics (NVMe-oF) front-end requires specific host and fabric support and delivers measurably lower host-side latency than iSCSI or FC. Vendor A claiming "NVMe" may mean only back-end SSDs; vendor B may mean NVMe-oF end-to-end. The fix: specify the host-side protocol the buyer requires and ask vendors to confirm support.
Dell PowerStore Gen 2 — Volume Leader's Refresh
Dell is the worldwide #1 enterprise storage OEM — IDC's Q3 2025 Worldwide Enterprise Storage Systems Tracker put Dell at roughly 23% share, well ahead of #2 Huawei (~12%) and the rest of the field. PowerStore Gen 2 launched as a significant hardware and software refresh, replacing the original 500/1000/3000/5000/9000 numbering with the T/Q model lineup (500T, 1200T, 3200T/3200Q, 5200T/5200Q, 9200T) running PowerStoreOS 4.2.
Architectural posture: Up to 23.6 PBe per cluster and 5.9 PBe per appliance; sub-millisecond latency over NVMe-oF; 5:1 data reduction guarantee (5.23:1 average); active/active controller architecture.
Strengths: Largest installed base, broadest reseller and integrator network, deepest third-party software certifications. Dell's PowerStore landing page positions it as "the data platform for bold futures." The volume leader pricing on standard configurations is competitive precisely because Dell amortizes across the largest channel.
Limits: Less differentiated on the AI-storage and data-platform narratives where NetApp and Pure invest more marketing. Buyers running heavy AI training workloads should also benchmark Dell PowerScale (file) and Dell APEX consumption-based offerings as part of the RFP.
Ideal procurement scenario: Standardized enterprise refresh where breadth of operator skill, reseller competition on pricing, and third-party software certification matrix matter more than category-leading narratives.
NetApp AFF A-Series — Refreshed Lineup for AI Workloads
NetApp refreshed the AFF A-Series lineup completely in 2025 — the legacy A150/A250/A400/A800/A900 numbering is end-of-sale; the current 2026 lineup is A20, A30, A50, A70, A90, and A1K. ONTAP 9.17.1 (released late 2025/early 2026) added AI-powered Autonomous Ransomware Protection for SAN and NVMe front-end with SnapMirror active sync.
Architectural posture: A1K is the flagship for AI workloads and large-scale primary; A70 is the performance/price sweet spot for general enterprise; A20/A30/A50 cover entry-to-midrange (replacing the old A150/A250). All run ONTAP — the unified file/block/object operating system that lets a single platform serve mixed workload types.
Strengths: ONTAP's data-management feature set (snapshots, replication, cloning, FlexClone, FlexCache) is the deepest in the category. Hybrid cloud integrations (NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP across AWS, Azure, GCP) are the most mature in the industry. AI-native positioning aligns with current data center buying patterns.
Limits: ONTAP's feature depth is also a learning-curve cost — operators new to NetApp face a steeper ramp than newcomers to PowerStore or Pure. License complexity is higher than competitors.
Ideal procurement scenario: Hybrid-cloud-heavy enterprises, AI workload investments, organizations valuing unified file/block/object on a single OS.
Pure Storage FlashArray (Now Everpure) — Category Leader by Gartner MQ
Pure Storage rebranded to Everpure in February 2026 — purestorage.com URLs now redirect to everpuredata.com. The product line keeps the FlashArray name; the parent brand is Everpure. The company was named Leader on the 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Storage Platforms (renamed from "Primary Storage Arrays" in 2024) — highest in Execution and furthest in Vision among all evaluated vendors.
Current 2026 lineup: FlashArray//X R5 (performance-tier flagship, GA), FlashArray//C R5 (capacity-optimized, GA), FlashArray//XL 190 (largest scale-up flagship, GA Q4 FY26), FlashArray//ST (Emerald Rapids generation: 18M IOPS, 200 GB/s throughput, 400 TB usable). Purity OS retained the Purity name through the rebrand.
Architectural posture: //X R5 sub-150 microsecond latency, up to 45 GB/s throughput, +30% performance vs R4; //X90 R5 up to 4.4 PBe / 1,207 TB raw; 28 drives in 3RU (+40% capacity). Pure's Evergreen subscription model lets customers upgrade controllers without data migration.
Strengths: Cleanest and simplest architecture in the category — operator productivity is consistently rated highest. Evergreen subscription is the most-mature consumption model among the trio. Gartner Leadership position carries weight in risk-averse procurement organizations.
Limits: Premium pricing relative to PowerStore on standard configurations. Smaller installed base than Dell. The Everpure rebrand may create temporary naming confusion in 2026 RFP responses; buyers should require vendors to confirm whether they are responding under Pure Storage, Everpure, or both.
Ideal procurement scenario: Performance-critical workloads, simplification-focused IT organizations, environments where the Evergreen subscription economics offset the per-TB premium.
Side-by-Side Procurement-Grade Comparison Matrix
Headline 2026 positioning across the three platforms; verify against current QuickSpecs PDFs before any commitment, especially capacity and IOPS at your target configuration.
| Specification | Dell PowerStore Gen 2 | NetApp AFF A1K | Pure FlashArray//X R5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating system / version | PowerStoreOS 4.2 | ONTAP 9.17.1 | Purity//FA |
| Architecture | Active/active controllers, scale-out cluster | Unified file/block/object, scale-out | Active/active, scale-up + Evergreen upgrades |
| Latency (light load) | Sub-millisecond | Sub-millisecond | Sub-150 microsecond |
| Effective capacity (cluster max) | 23.6 PBe (5:1 guarantee) | Workload-dependent | 4.4 PBe (//X90 R5) |
| NVMe-oF front-end | Yes | Yes (added 9.17.1) | Yes |
| Consumption model | APEX | Keystone | Evergreen (most mature) |
| Hybrid cloud integration | APEX Cloud Services | Cloud Volumes ONTAP (most mature) | Pure Cloud Block Store |
| Data reduction guarantee | 5:1 (5.23:1 avg) | Workload-dependent | Marketed at 5:1+ typical |
| 2025 Gartner MQ position | Leader | Leader (typical) | Leader (highest Execution, furthest Vision) |
| 2025 IDC OEM share | ~23% (#1) | Top 5 | Top 5 |
Adjacent Vendors Worth Including in the RFP
Three additional platforms commonly belong in an enterprise SAN evaluation alongside the trio, depending on the workload.
HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 / X10000. HPE consolidated the former Nimble and Primera lines under the Alletra brand, then refactored to a disaggregated/composable architecture. The X10000 became the first NVIDIA-Certified object storage platform for enterprise AI in March 2026. GreenLake consumption-based delivery is well-developed.
IBM FlashSystem 5600 / 7600 / 9600. IBM completed a full FlashSystem refresh in February-March 2026: the 5600/7600/9600 lineup replaces the former 5300/7300/9500. Headline performance: 5600 at 2.6M IOPS, 7600 at 4.3M IOPS, 9600 at 6.3M IOPS in 2RU. New "FlashSystem.ai" autonomous storage software layer with agentic AI features.
Hitachi Vantara VSP One. The VSP One Block lineup (24/26/28 plus QLC variants and the 85 TLC) plus VSP One File and VSP One Object covers unified storage. VSP One Block High End launched early 2026 as the new flagship for AI and mission-critical workloads. 100% data availability guarantee and CyberSense ransomware recovery are noteworthy differentiators.
VAST Data. VAST has shifted positioning from storage to "AI Operating System" — natively unifying storage, database, and compute. Reached $30B valuation in April 2026. Worth including in AI-focused evaluations but competes more with file/object/lake platforms than traditional block SAN.
The Storage RFP Workflow That Compresses Cycle Time
Enterprise storage RFPs run 6 to 10 weeks because vendor QuickSpecs were never written to be apples-to-apples. The workflow below compresses to roughly four weeks without skipping rigor.
- Specify benchmark conditions in the RFP. Block size, workload mix, queue depth, cache assumption, deduplication assumption, NVMe protocol — each defined explicitly.
- Score the RFP's complexity upfront. Run the RFP complexity analyzer on the draft RFP to size the response volume.
- Use specification intelligence on the responses. Upload all vendor QuickSpecs PDFs and RFP responses to a platform that extracts, normalizes, and produces a citation-backed matrix. The compare vendor proposals with AI playbook covers the workflow end-to-end.
- Run gap analysis against the RFP baseline. Surface vendor responses that did not address every required spec.
- Run the architecture review against the matrix, not the responses. The matrix is the artifact; questions trace back to the source page on demand.
For the broader enterprise IT procurement context, see the Dell vs HPE vs Cisco server comparison, the IT hardware procurement guide, the storage procurement solutions page, and the IT & Data Center procurement page.
Five-Year TCO — What Procurement Should Model
The acquisition price is rarely the largest component of 5-year storage TCO. The full model includes:
- Acquisition — base appliance, configured capacity, software licenses (often the second-largest line)
- Power and cooling — typically 15-25% of 5-year TCO; AI workloads push this share up
- Rack space — opportunity cost of rack U in a power-and-cooling-constrained data center
- Support and firmware licensing — base, mid, and premium tiers vary materially across vendors
- Operations — staff hours per platform per year; depends heavily on operator familiarity (NetApp ONTAP highest, Pure simplest, Dell middle)
- Refresh and migration — end-of-life planning, data migration cost (Pure Evergreen reduces this; Dell and NetApp have established migration paths)
For the full TCO methodology, see the TCO calculator guide; pair with the free TCO calculator for the per-vendor model.
Storage Buyer Scenarios
- Standardized enterprise refresh, broad reseller competition → Dell PowerStore Gen 2 as the baseline; benchmark NetApp AFF A70 and Pure FlashArray//X R5 against it.
- Hybrid-cloud-heavy operations, AI workload investment → NetApp AFF A1K as the baseline (Cloud Volumes ONTAP integration depth); benchmark Pure FlashArray//X R5 and Dell PowerStore against it.
- Performance-critical workloads, simplification-focused IT → Pure FlashArray//X R5 (Everpure) as the baseline; benchmark NetApp A70 and Dell 5200T against it.
- AI training infrastructure → add HPE Alletra MP X10000 and VAST Data to the trio.
- Mainframe-adjacent or financial-services regulated → add IBM FlashSystem 9600 and Hitachi VSP One Block High End.
Run This Comparison on Your Own Configurations
Storage RFPs are slow because vendor QuickSpecs were never written to be apples-to-apples — and the workflow that fixes that is straightforward. Upload three vendor QuickSpecs PDFs to SpecLens free; the platform produces a normalized matrix in under 15 minutes with citations preserved, units converted, and gaps flagged. Pair with the free TCO calculator for the 5-year cost model and the Dell vs HPE vs Cisco server comparison for the compute-side analog.
References
- 1.Dell — PowerStore Landing Page — Dell PowerStore Gen 2 — PowerStoreOS 4.2 across the T/Q model lineup (2026)
- 2.NetApp — AFF A-Series — NetApp AFF A-Series refreshed 2025 — A20/A30/A50/A70/A90/A1K running ONTAP 9.17.1 (2026)
- 3.Pure Storage / Everpure — Gartner MQ — Pure Storage rebranded to Everpure parent brand (Feb 2026); FlashArray product line continues (2025)
- 4.IDC — Storage Tracker — IDC Q3 2025 Worldwide Enterprise Storage Systems Tracker — Dell #1 at ~23% share (2025)
- 5.Gartner — Enterprise Storage Platforms MQ — Gartner MQ for Enterprise Storage Platforms 2025 — Pure Leader furthest in Vision and highest in Execution (2025)
Frequently Asked Questions
Related Articles
Dell vs HPE vs Cisco Server Comparison (2026 Procurement Guide)
Procurement-grade comparison of Dell PowerEdge R770, HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen12, and Cisco UCS C240 M8. Normalized specs, security features, consumption models, and 5-year TCO methodology.
Construction Equipment Buying Guide
Navigate construction equipment procurement confidently. Learn heavy equipment specs, buy vs rent analysis, and vendor comparison.
Fleet Vehicle Procurement Guide
Master fleet vehicle procurement. Learn vehicle specs, TCO analysis, EV considerations, and comparison strategies for fleet purchasing.
Healthcare Equipment Procurement Guide
Master healthcare equipment procurement. Learn regulatory requirements, GPO considerations, and spec comparison for medical buyers.